Premier League (Week 3) : Newcastle beats West Ham 3-0

  • Share

ENGLAND, Aug. 26, 2017 (AMP) — Premier League / Match day 3: After losing 0-2 to Tottenham on August 20 and 1-0 to Huddersfield Town on August 20, the Magpies returned to winning ways with a 3-0 victory over West Ham this Saturday.

Newcastle dominated the first half thanks to a goal scored by Spanish forward Joselu Mato in the 36th minute. Leading 1-0 at the break, the Magpies further widened their lead in the second period by scoring twice (Clark '72 and Mitrovic Aleksandar '86).

Newcastle United climbed to 14th place with 3 points from 3 games, tie on points with Arsenal and Chelsea.

View : Full Premier League table (as of August 26, 2017) »

PldWDLGFGAGDPts
1Huddersfield Town32104047
2Manchester City32105237
3Manchester United22008086
4West Brom22002026
5Watford31205325
6Southampton31203215
7Liverpool21104314
8Everton21102114
9Swansea311124-24
10Leicester21015413
11Tottenham21013213
12Arsenal21014403
12Chelsea21014403
14Burnley21013303
14Newcastle31023303
16Stoke City21011103
17Brighton & Hove Albion301204-41
18Bournemouth300315-40
19Crystal Palace300306-60
20West Ham3003210-80

Fixtures and Results : Premier League 2017-2018

57672

Overview

Newcastle United

West Ham United

Newcastle
3:0
West Ham
3:0 (1:0)
  • 26 August 2017
  • 15:00
  • Newcastle

Table

PosTeamPts
1Huddersfield Town7
2Manchester City7
3Manchester United6
4West Brom6
5Watford5

View full Premier League table

Week 3 Results

Saturday 26 August 2017
Bournemouth1-2Manchester City
Huddersfield Town0-0Southampton
Watford0-0Brighton & Hove Albion
Crystal Palace0-2Swansea
Newcastle3-0West Ham
Manchester United17:30Leicester
Sunday 27 August 2017
West Brom13:30Stoke City
Chelsea13:30Everton
Liverpool16:00Arsenal
Tottenham16:00Burnley
page served in 0.167s (4,9)